Ty Cymro, Ruisgarry, Berneray, Isle of North Uist

A Category B Listed Building in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Ty Cymro, Ruisgarry, Berneray, Isle of North Uist

Listing Name: Ty Cymro, Ruisigearraidh, Beàrnaraigh na Hearadh, Uibhist a Tuath / Ty Cymro, Ruisgarry, Berneray, Isle of North Uist

Location: Harris

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Parish: Harris

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Lochmaddy

Description

Probably 19th century, single storey, four-bay, Hebridean-type thatched cottage, stepped down hill. Thick and slightly battered, rubble-built walls with squared and curved angles. East elevation has entrance off-centre to the left. Window openings with splayed reveals and raised concrete lintels. End chimney stacks. Marram thatch roof with a continuous marram ridge, secured with netting and weighted by stones.

A ruinous former dwelling (at NF 92965 81559) is adjacent to the northeast gable wall and may historically have been attached to this cottage.

Statement of Interest

These vernacular buildings, once prolific across Na h-Eileanan Siar, are now extremely rare. Ty Cymro continues to show regional traditional building methods and materials and retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric, vernacular form and character. Notable features include the thick rubble and battered walls and thatched roof secured with stone weights. Together with North Lamerick (see LB46102) and Taigh Ailean (see LB46101), Ty Cymro is part of a close-knit group of similar properties at Laimrig Ruadh.

It is one of only 54 buildings or groups of buildings in Na h-Eileanan Siar that are known to retain a thatched roof, and is among a very small number of surviving thatched buildings across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings of this type remaining, most of which are found in small rural communities. Thatched buildings are often traditionally built, showing distinctive local and regional building methods and materials. Those that survive are important in helping us understand these traditional skills and an earlier way of life.

List description updated in 2009 to describe ruinous building as a cottage rather than byre. Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2021 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review. Previously listed as 'Berneray Thatched Cottage at Laimrig Ruadh at OS Grid Reference NF 92957 81549'