21, 23 Barony Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 21, 23 Barony Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9-31B (Odd Nos) Barony Street, and 1 and 2 Albany Lane, Including Wall and Letter Box

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Alexander Black, mid 19th century. Predominantly 3-storey and attic, 25-bay terraced tenement; 4-storey at Nos 25-31, 31-bay at ground floor. Broached ashlar sandstone, polished ashlar at ground floor. Base course; band course between ground floor and 1st floor, swept up between Nos 13 and 15; cornice between ground floor and 1st floor at Nos 25-31, returned and terminated at W elevation; projecting cills at 1st and 2nd floor windows; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor, swept up between Nos 13 and 15, and Nos 19 and 21; cornice at 2nd floor at Nos 25-31, returned and terminated at W elevation; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor of Nos 25-31, returned and terminated at W elevation.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: irregular disposition of predominantly 4-panel timber doors with plate glass rectangular fanlights; pair of mirrored 2-bay former shop fronts at Nos 25 and 27, comprising 8-panel timber doors flanked by multi-pane windows; 6-panel timber door with plate glass rectangular fanlight in 5th bay from left; 4-bay former shop front to right, with modern timber door and plate glass rectangular fanlight, in 3rd bay from right, windows with blank aprons in remaining 3 bays. Windows in remaining bays at ground floor; regular fenestration to floors above.

E ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (34-40 Broughton Street).

W (1 AND 2 ALBANY LANE) ELEVATION: coursed rubble gable, polished ashlar at ground floor. Window centred at ground floor, window to left of centre in partly-infilled former doorway, infilled windows to outer left and right at ground floor; windows centred at floors above, with pair of small windows, 2-pane to left, plate glass to right, flanking window at 1st floor.

WALL AND LETTER BOX: coped random rubble wall to right of W elevation, with modern timber door in pedestrian gate with chamfered margins, to left; returned at rear elevation. Decorative wall letter box to right of door, with cartouche surrounding mouth, and coat-of-arms design centred below, flanked by pilasters.

REAR ELEVATION: not seen, 1998.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. 5 pairs of slate-hung tripartite piended dormers, box dormer between piended dormers at No 9. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped, rendered ridge stacks, corniced, broached ashlar ridge stack, corniced gablehead stacks; with circular cans. Coped skews.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. Feus were offered for the Heriot Trust in 1821, under John Milne. Thomas Bonnar began the street in 1829, Alexander Black continuing after Bonnar's death in 1847.