41 Cluny Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 41 Cluny Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 41 and 43 Cluny Gardens

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

J Sydney Farquharson, 1887. 2-storey and attic 2-bay double villa, basement to rear, Baronial skyline display. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble, polished dressings to front and sides. Moulded string course above ground floor; roll-moulded reveals; eaves cornice; tall, corniced stacks.

SE (front) elevation: elevations mirrored about centre. Advanced outer bays with 2-storey canted windows corbelled to square in gablehead with deep parapet and attic window breaking eaves in consoled timber gabled dormerhead with incised semi-circular pediment and finialled timber gablehead with applied kingpost. Inner bays with single and bipartite windows at ground floor, bipartite windows at 1st floor. 3-light dormers with raised moulded panel over central light as finialled and pedimented dormerhead. Recessed closed stone entrance porches to side elevations with roll-moulded doorway with rectangular fanlight of leaded panes of coloured glass, parapet with open segmental-arched pediment above doorway and small pediment above, panelled door and tiled vestibule; window on return of porch. Single storey detached garage to each house.

NW (rear) elevations: 3-storey; 2-storey projection to centre with shaped pedimented gable and mansard roof; tall T-sectioned shouldered wallhead and mutual gable stack to main block above. Tall timber cross stair window at centre, leaded panes of coloured glass with stained glass roundels. Bipartite timber dormers with segmental- arched heads.

SW and NE elevations: 2-bay; entrance porch (see above) towards rear, single window with small leaded panes of coloured glass at 1st floor above. Single window at 1st floor to right. 2 shouldered wallhead stacks linked to roof flanking small dormer with catslide roof.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to front, 4-pane and 12-pane windows to rear and sides. Attic windows to front casements with decorative astragal patterns to upper panes. Slate roof with crested red ridge tiles and finials; gabletted skewputts to party wall; 5 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central stack. Moulded eaves gutters.

Interior: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall, semi-circular coping to rear and side; low rubble wall to front, saddleback coping (No 43 altered).