28 Morningside Park, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 28 Morningside Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8-30 (Even Nos) Morningside Park

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Nos 8-14 (?) Pilkington & Bell, circa 1870; Nos 20,22 dated 1878; Nos 24,26, Archibald Macpherson, 1881. Curving terrace of 12, single storey and attic 2- and 3-bay houses with gables and varying, mostly cottage- style details. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with droved ashlar dressings to front (Nos 24-20 squared and snecked rubble), squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides. Basements to 24,26,28,30; 2-leaf panelled doors with plate glass fanlights.

S/SW (front) elevation:

Nos 8-14: 3-bay; stop-chamfered reveals; advanced gabled bay to centre with shoulder-arched doorway, blank tablet in gablehead. Advanced gabled and platformed bay to right with canted window with half-piend roof at ground floor, bipartite window with round-arched light and square hoodmould in gablehead. Bay to left with bipartite window and canted dormer. Exceptions: carved bargeboards to Nos 8, 12, plain bargeboards to No 12, 14; cast-iron brattishing to gable of No 10; cast-iron brackets to roof of canted window Nos 10,12.

Nos 16 and 18: elevations as above with pointed gables; chamfered reveals. Exceptions: round-arched keystoned doorway without gable; no hoodmould to gablehead bipartite; exposed rafters and bargeboards (No 18 with pendant); moulded and panelled aprons to canted window.

Nos 20 and 22: (dated 1878) elevations as Nos 16 and 18. Exceptions: plain round-arched doorways; transomed canted and ground floor bipartite window; flat-roofed dormers corbelled over outer lights; main gable with braced kingpost rising from paired brackets on stone corbels; small catslide roof over doorway on timber brackets and stone corbels.

Nos 24 and 26: 2-bay with elevations mirrored about centre; exposed rafters; bays to centre with round- arched doorways and small windows flanking to centre; canted quadripartite dormer above. Gabled and finialled outer bays with canted windows at ground floor with rubble parapets; bipartite windows in gablehead.

Nos 28 and 30: elevations as Nos 24 and 26. Exceptions: half-piend roofs to canted windows; 2 single rectangular timber dormers with half-piend roofs; kingpost to No 30. E and NW elevations: truncated gable framed by short corniced wallhead stacks; windows to centre bay (E elevation with tall segmental-arched stair window with border glazing).

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Slate piend and platform roof with lead flashings; 4 wallhead stacks (see above), mutual stacks. Moulded eaves gutter and gutterheads.

Interior: not seen 1992.

Low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping,higher boundary wall to No 8 with semi-circular coping, some original railings to bridges at No 24-30.

No 24 has been subdivided to Nos 24/1 and 24/2.