City Corn Mills, Wards Road, Elgin

A Category B Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Town: Elgin

Electoral Ward: Elgin City South

Traditional County: Morayshire

Elgin

Description

Probably C C Doig, 1912. 2-storey and attic, 6-bay, L-plan former corn mill with pyramidal-roofed pagoda kiln. 20th century additions (not of merit or interest). Tooled sandstone rubble, dressings polished to margins. Long and short quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; kiln to bay to left, infilled opening to ground floor, small opening to attic floor, harled 20th century lean-to addition adjoining to outer left; regular fenestration to ground floor of 2 flanking bays to right; 3 gabled bays to outer right, boarded timber door flanked to left and right by windows to ground and 1st floors, 2 symmetrically placed windows set in gablehead of attic floor; 2 2-pane skylights to attic.

E ELEVATION: predominantly obscured by brick lean-to addition to left and flat-roofed 3-storey harled concrete addition to right.

N ELEVATION: predominantly obscured by harled additions.

W ELEVATION: harled lean-to addition obscuring ground and 1st floors; infilled opening below eaves to attic floor.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows and infilled. Grey slate roof with lead ridges; elongated pyramidal roof to kiln ventilator, with 2 lead louvres and lead pyramidal cap.

INTERIOR: gutted. No remains relating to original use.

Statement of Interest

The original building survives at the core of numerous alterations. Charles Cree Doig (1855-1918) was a civil engineer and architect practising in Elgin. He designed a wide variety of buildings, although his speciality was distilleries. Doig's most widely recognised achievement was the invention of the pagoda-like Doig Ventilator, which he designed, in 1889, to improve the efficiency of the chimneys at Daluaine Distillery Maltings. The ventilators were carefully designed for practical use, but also have a pleasing aesthetic based on the Golden Ratio. It seems very likely that the ventilator at the former Corn Mills in Elgin is a Doig ventilator, making it an important survival. Although it would appear that no distilling took place on this site, the mills were within easy reach of numerous distilleries. The ventilator presents an unsual and distinctive profile in its urban setting.