Edington Mill Cottage, Edington Mill

A Category C Listed Building in Chirnside, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Chirnside

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay cottage with gabled porch and 1st floor breaking eaves to front; single storey, lean-to addition at rear. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; stugged sandstone dressings. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings; sandstone mullions to bipartites; projecting, painted cills. Scalloped timber bargeboards throughout; gabled upper windows breaking eaves with timber kingposts and tapering finials.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door in projecting porch centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; surmounting finial. Bipartite windows at both floors in bays recessed to left and right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block with single window at ground in bay to left. Single window in single storey porch recessed to outer left. Modern window in lean-to addition recessed to outer right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, lean-to addition off-set to left of centre with single window in bay to right. Catslide dormer off-set to left of centre.

Predominantly 4-pane upper, 2-pane lower glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern windows at rear; small rooflight. Grey slate roofs; red tile ridging. Corniced, brick-built apex stacks with prominent dentils, circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALLS AND RAILINGS: low, coped rubble walls partially enclosing site; ball-finialled railings.

Statement of Interest

Unoccupied 1998. Built to house a senior employee from the nearby Edington Mill - see separate list entry. The cottage retains good details. Nos. 1 - 4 Edington Mill Cottages, also built to house mill workers, remain to the NE - see separate list entry.