Kilmux Farmsteading

A Category B Listed Building in Scoonie, Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Scoonie

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

1833. Double U-plan steading with centre cattle courts now covered. Squared whinstone and snecked rubble with contrasting raised ashlar quoins. Base and eaves courses. 6-bay cart arch range.

OUTER U: variety of largely unaltered openings to each elevation.

E RANGE - SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: piended elevation with bipartite window to each floor, that to 1st floor breaking eaves into dormerhead.

E RANGE - SW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION 6 segmentally-arched cart bays with ashlar piers, stop-chamfered arrises, pulvinated impost blocks and continuous voussoired arches, stone forestair to right of centre and dwellings beyond to right.

W RANGE - SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window to centre at ground, and 3-tiered dovecot opening above.

INNER U: variety of largely unaltered openings to each elevation.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: each arm with door to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and 3 square windows at 1st floor. Screen wall to centre with 2 sets of square-section coped gatepiers, now raised in stone to M-gable covering cattle courts.

Statement of Interest

Group with Kilmux farmhouse. Built at a cost of ?2,000 by James Blyth Fernie, agricultural improver, Kilmux was "the best steading in the parish" (NSA), and has long been regarded as a 'model' farm. Also mentioned in the NSA is "a thrashing machine, and .... two pairs of stones for grinding oats". Mr Fernie and Mr Anderson of Monthrive (sic) were also noted for using 'the frequent drain system' and the 'skeleton trenching plough' an invention improved upon by Henry Thallan, blacksmith, of nearby Smiddy-green. Kilmux House, walled garden and lodge house are all listed separately.