Factor's House, Callendar House, Callendar Park, Falkirk

A Category B Listed Building in Falkirk, Falkirk

Town: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Falkirk South

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Falkirk

Description

Early 19th century; substantial mid and late 19th century additions and alterations. Low 2-storey and basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with later 2-storey block forming near L-plan at rear; later 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan block to NW with porch in re-entrant angle to front; crenellated addition in re-entrant angle to NE side. Original early 19th century block: lined render; ashlar dressings; base course; corniced eaves; pointed crenellation to parapet; narrow quoin strips; plain margins; architraved hoodmoulds to front. NW block: coursed and droved cream sandstone; ashlar dressings; base course; eaves course; corniced eaves; narrow quoin strips; plain, chamfered margins.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: original 3-bay early 19th century block to left with roll-moulded doorpiece centred at ground; blind shield above; stepped hoodmould; single windows in flanking bays. Single window centred in later single storey addition recessed to right with pointed crenellation. 2-storey, 2-bay block to rear with single window at 1st floor to left; single windows at ground and 1st floors to right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: later 2-storey, 3-bay house with projecting, flat-roofed porch in central re-entrant angle; timber panelled door; roll-moulded surround; shouldered-arched recess. Tripartite window at ground floor in bay recessed to outer right (narrow side-lights); single windows in both bays at 1st floor. Full-height, single bay projection to left of centre with windows centred at both floors. Window centred in single storey, flat-roofed addition recessed to right; 2-storey, crenellated block set behind.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: early 19th century crenellated block recessed to outer right with single storey, flat-roofed addition to front. Plain elevation to 2-storey wing projecting to left. 2-storey, 2-bay wing projecting to outer left with single windows at ground and 1st floors.

Windows blocked. Grey slate piended roofs. Corniced sandstone ridge and wallhead stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: access not obtained, 2004.

Statement of Interest

A-Group comprises 'Callendar House' (HB 31236), and the associated 'Glenbrae Lodge and Gates' (HB 31235), 'Callendar House, Small Bridge on South Axis of House' (HB 31237), 'Callendar House Sundial' (HB 31238), 'Stable Court, Including Cobbled Yard' (HB 31239), 'Stable Block Including Dovecot, Cobbled Yard, Implement Shed, Boundary Walls and Gates' (HB 46544), 'Dry Bridge' (HB 31240), 'Mausoleum' (HB 31241), 'Atrium House (Former Gardener's Cottage), Including Gatepiers' (HB 50224), 'Kennels' (HB 50894), 'Policy Walls' (HB 50896) and 'Wellhead' (HB 50897), see separate entries.

Empty 1999. An unusual, much extended house, said to have been home to the estate's factor. Originally listed with the stable court, stable blocks, dovecot and implement shed to the SE (items split 1999).

Callendar House and its associated buildings are some of the most significant and prominent buildings in Falkirk. The Lands of Callendar were granted to the Livingston family in the mid 14th century, and they retained possession of the estate for nearly 400 years. The estate was forfeited to the Government after the Jacobite rising in 1715, who in turn sold on the estate. Callendar was bought by William Forbes in the late 18th century, a copper merchant from London, who continued to develop the mansion and the estate. The Forbes family brought architect David Hamilton to work on Callendar, and as benefactors, were also instrumental to the development of Falkirk as a modern 19th century town. The estate remained in the possession of the Forbes family until 1963, when it was sold to the now defunct Falkirk Burgh Council. The Burgh Council were responsible for planning the high-rise housing within Callendar Park, and also the development of the walled garden as a College of Education (now the Callendar Business Park). However they did no work on the House, which remained derelict and boarded-up until 1997, when it was restored by the present Council. Callendar House has been extensively restored and occupied by Falkirk Council, as a tourist attraction, exhibition and conference centre, wedding venue and offices. The Hamilton library now houses the Council's History Research Centre, storing many of the archives and collections of the district. The area of Atrium House and the walled garden has been redeveloped as the Callendar Business Park, replacing the College of Education. The Stable Court and Block continue to be used by the Parks division of the council as stores, with many of these buildings falling into disrepair. The Factor's House is unoccupied and bricked-up, to prevent further vandalism (2004).

The Factor's House lies within the amenity zone for the Antonine Wall recommended in D N Skinner The Countryside of the Antonine Wall (1973), and which will form the basis of the buffer zone, yet to be defined, for the proposed Antonine Wall World Heritage Site.