Patrick Thomas Court, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Possibly Robert W Billings, mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 3-storey, 15-bay, rectangular-plan former warehouse with 3-bay, shaped gable at centre; crowstepped gables to outer left and right. Cream sandstone ashlar to front and W side (Brunswick Street); rubble to E side (Candleriggs); ashlar dressings throughout. Flush base course; string course dividing ground and 1st floors; cill courses at 1st and 2nd floors; moulded eaves course. Stop-chamfered openings at ground; chamfered openings at 1st floor; stop-chamfered openings at 2nd floor; roll-moulded openings to W.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced, corniced doorpiece centred at ground with blocked opening; roll-moulded, shouldered-arched surround with decorative motifs in border. Shouldered-arched window aligned at 1st floor with shouldered hoodmould; corbelled apron beneath arched window at 2nd floor; arched hoodmould; circular window centred in shaped gablehead above. Blocked windows at ground in 6 bays to left and 6 bays to right of centre; single windows in all bays at both floors above. Architraved surrounds to corniced entrances at ground to outer left and right; square-headed hoodmoulds to single windows at 1st floor; gabled hoodmoulds to single windows at 2nd floor; crowstepped gableheads above.

NW (SIDE/BRUNSWICK STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Steps to 2-leaf timber door at ground off-set to left of centre; blocked window to right; arched hoodmould framing shield and swag above; blocked window at ground to outer right; square-headed pend opening to outer left. Shouldered-arched windows at 1st floor in 2 central bays; shouldered hoodmoulds; single windows to left and right. Single windows in all bays at 2nd floor (arched hoodmoulds and crowstepped gableheads above 2 central openings).

SE (SIDE/CANDLERIGGS) ELEVATION: blind gable end with various blocked openings.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; blocked openings in part. Grey slate roof. Corniced apex stack to SE; cans missing. Modern ventilation stack to N.

Statement of Interest

Empty 1999. Simpler, but stylistically similar to Billings' nearby projects at Nos 102-104 Brunswick Street (1859) and Nos 115-137 Ingram Street & 118-128 Brunswick Street (1854-56) - see separate list entries. Entered via pends from Brunswick Street to the W and Candleriggs to the E.

Statutory address changed from 'Property to Rear of 100 Brunswick Street, 85 Candleriggs Patrick Thomas Court' in 2014.