Stable Block With Chapel And Walled Garden, Westloch House

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Stable Block With Chapel And Walled Garden, Westloch House

Listing Name: Westloch House, Former Stable Block (Incorporating Former Chapel) Including Remains of Walled Garden

Location: Coldingham

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Saint Abbs

Description

18th century in origin with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic, rectangular-plan former simple classical stable block incorporated within NE wall of walled garden with 2-storey tower at centre; 3-bay cottage to right; 2-bay former chapel (now workshop) to left with modern stable block adjoined to front. Harl-pointed whinstone rubble; cream sandstone dressings.

STABLE BLOCK, NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey tower at centre with large, segmental-arched carriage entrance at ground; 2-leaf boarded timber door; circular window aligned above. 3-bay cottage to right with timber door at centre; letterbox fanlight; single windows flanking at ground; 2 squat, blocked openings beneath eaves; piended dormers flanking centre. Former chapel to left with boarded timber door at ground to right; single window at upper floor to left; modern stable block projecting below. SW (REAR/GARDEN) ELEVATION: 2-storey with attic tower at centre with large boarded timber door centred at ground; arched and boarded upper; circular window aligned above; round-arched attic light in gablehead. Cottage to left with various openings at ground; 3 circular openings beneath eaves (blocked to right). Former chapel to right with single window centred at ground; 3 circular openings beneath eaves. SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: former chapel with boarded timber door off-set to right of centre; Y-traceried window off-set to left above. 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to cottage; modern timber dormer windows; diamond-pane leaded windows to former chapel; rooflights to N. INTERIOR: former chapel with rubble walls; open timber ceiling; fireplace in NW wall with inscribed lintel and brick voussoir arches. Remainder not seen 1999.

WALLED GARDEN: remains of rectangular-plan walled garden (approximately 1,200m?) with rubble-coped rubble walls (rendered in part); red-brick inner lining to E. Modern, single storey stable block to W. Subdivided by modern wall at centre; no remains of formal layout.

Statement of Interest

Still associated with the nearby Westloch House to the NW. An interesting range, particularly notable for there having been a private chapel in the SE wing and the retention of its leaded glazing and inscribed fireplace. Various single storey ancillary blocks to N.