Sundial, Lochinch Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Innermessan

Description

18th century. Sundial to E of Lochinch Castle. Polygonal stone base. Ribbed baluster shaft with urn-shaped base; ovolo cornice moulding; lectern-type metal circular dial.

Statement of Interest

Sundial is notable for its unusual lectern dial and urn-shaped base. See separate list descriptions for the 2 other sundials which stand in the gardens of Lochinch Castle. Other listings on the Lochinch Heritage Estate include Balker Farmhouse, Balker Lodge, Black Loch Boathouse, Black Stables Cottage, Canal Cottage, Castle Kennedy, Castle Kennedy Bridge, Castle Kennedy gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Castle Kennedy Lodge, Castle Kennedy Walled Garden, East Lodge, Garden Cottage, Ice House, Kennels, Kennel's House, Kitchen Garden, Lochinch Castle, Lochinch Stable Court, Main Lodge, Main Lodge gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Old Parish Church, Old Parish Church graveyard, 2 additional Sundials and White Loch Boathouse.