Farmsteading With Horse Mill, Dalginch

A Category B Listed Building in Kennoway, Fife

Location: Kennoway

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Kennoway

Markinch

Description

Early to earlier 19th century, and probably mid to later 19th century. Rectangular-plan, traditional 'improvement', courtyard steading with horse mill and projecting W wing. Snecked sandstone rubble with dressed ashlar quoins and voussoirs, and whinstone rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings.

E RANGE: pantiled, double piended byre running N-S.

COURTYARD (W) ELEVATION: recessed bay with segmental cart arch to outer left, and broad opening to outer right.

S ELEVATION: pedestrian opening to right with small piended projection beyond.

E ELEVATION: variety of openings, and semi-derelict range projecting to outer right.

N RANGE: slated cartshed and granary.

COURTYARD (S) ELEVATION: 5 segmental cart arches with hayloft openings above, larger opening over centre arch.

W RANGE: 2-storey corrugated range to N, lower slated range to S (probably altered).

COURTYARD (E) ELEVATION: variety of openings including full-height sliding timber door to right of centre and partly blocked segmental arch in lower bay to left. Lower bay projecting to outer left.

S ELEVATION: piend-roofed bay with door to left and small opening to centre above, lower blank recessed bay to right of centre.

W ELEVATION: bays to left of centre with tiny arrowslit type openings and horse mill (see below) to outer left. Bays to right with sliding timber door to segmental cart arch, further door to outer right and 2 tiny openings above.

HORSE MILL: circular; slated conical roof over broad piers of large blocks of squared sandstone rubble. 3 openings blocked with timber, 4th opening to S remains open.

PROJECTING W RANGE: probably later, tiled whinstone range, and slightly higher pantiled range with variety of openings to S including 2 partly blocked segmental arches.

Statement of Interest

Group with Dalginch Farmhouse. In 1838 the NSA recorded "General Balfour of Balbirnie (as) proprietor of Dalguinch (sic)".