Corbiesteps, 1 York Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 62 East Trinity Road and 1 York Road, Corbiesteps, with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Also known as: Corbiesteps, 62 East Trinity Road, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1840 with later extensions. 2 storey almost symmetrical semi-detached house with 17th century Scottish details. Paired advanced bays to S with projecting stone-mullioned windows to ground floor and crowstepped gables; projecting wings to E and W with crowstepped gables; lean-to entrance porches in returns. Hoodmoulded windows to 1st floor. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings.

S (EAST TRINITY ROAD) ELEVATION: twin gabled bays with 4-light stone-mullioned projecting window to left, canted window to right; hoodmoulded windows in gableheads above; crowstepped gables with thistle finial to right, fleur-de-lys to left. Entrances in lean-to porches with bracketed stone skews; to right, timber panelled door with leaded glazed panels and rectangular leaded fanlight in moulded surround; to left, entrance through later wooden small-pane glazed extension; boarded door with decorative hinges.

W ELEVATION: modern conservatory adjoins ground floor; hoodmoulded window in ball-finialled crowstepped gable above.

E ELEVATION: canted window (probably later) to ground floor; hoodmoulded window in finialled crowstepped gable above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: small stone building adjoins ground floor. Dormer windows breaking eaves above.

Small-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Corniced stacks (rebuilt) with decorative circular cans. Decorative rain water hopper to down pipe between gables on front elevation.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: high rubble coped stone wall surrounds property. Garden door in wall to No 1 York Road; ashlar gatepiers with corniced caps to No 62 East Trinity Road.

A well-designed and confidently executed example of this genre applied to a suburban house-type.