Bridge, Lennox Row, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bridge, Lennox Row, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Lennox Row, Bridge over Railway

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Grainger and Miller, circa 1840. Monumental semicircular-arched bridge carrying Lennox Row over former Edinburgh Leith and Granton Railway (now cycle track). Rusticated coursed sandstone, radially treated in spandrels. Projecting course at springing line of arch; battered pilasters with entablature continued as ashlar-coped parapet to roadway.

Statement of Interest

Grainger and Miller's plan shows the railway coming from Waverley (via the Scotland Street Tunnel), passing under the back gardens of Nos 3-9 York Road (then known as Tower Park Cottage, Trinity Villa and Myrtle Bank), under Lennox Row and continuing directly to the Chain Pier, which was to be made into a harbour with dry dock, wet dock and break-water. In fact, after passing through the tunnel and under Lennox Row, the railway as built (for the Perth and Dundee Railway Company) curved round to Granton harbour, and the extensions to the Chain Pier were not built. An associated plan drawn up by George Angus shows the already existing houses in the path of, and immediately bordering the path of the proposed railway (including Grecian Cottage and Seaforth Cottage in Lennox Row and the three Gothic Cottages in Russell Place), and is annotated with 'deteriorations' in value to these houses. A plan of 1845 by Thomas Grainger shows a planned 'extension' running from the line of the railway to the Chain Pier.

Up-graded C(S) to B 17/10/01.