18 Primrose Bank Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18 Primrose Bank Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16 and 18 Primrose Bank Road, with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

A Hunter Crawford, 1894, with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic 6-bay pair of semi-detached houses with Tudor Collegiate details. 'Purpose made red Midland brick' with cream sandstone dressings. Stone base course and cill band at 1st floor to front; swept roof with overhanging eaves.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: houses symmetrical apart from gable to outer right containing tripartite stone-mullioned window with small leaded panes. Outer bays with scalloped parapets above full-height canted windows; narrow sections of wallplane stepped back at quoins with small windows on each floor. Central bays contain decoratively boarded doors with ashlar stop-chamfered Tudor-arched surrounds and flanking small windows (2 each) to inner side; paired quadripartite mullioned windows with leaded panes and stained glass, off-set towards centre at 1st floor; flat-roofed dormers above, 2 to left and 1 to right.

E ELEVATIONS: 2 asymmetrically placed windows at each floor; piend-roofed lower 2-storey bay with later garage; stepped gable with integral chimneys bridged at centre.

W ELEVATION: altered with addition of conservatory and garage.

REAR ELEVATION: some unsympathetic alteration.

Windows predominantly timber sash and case with small panes (4 or 6) above and plate glass below; dormers and other small windows small paned casements. Grey slate swept roof; stone coped skews and stacks; terracotta circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: stone coped squared and snecked low walls curved to capped gatepiers at central pedestrian gates.

Statement of Interest

Built by A Hunter Crawford for Wm Crawford, Merchant, 17 Inverleith Gardens. In 1901, when alterations to No 16 (known as 'Wareika'), drawn up by Anderson Simon and Crawford, Architects were registered at Leith Dean of Guild, A Hunter Crawford was himself living at No 18 (known as 'The Nook').