30, 32 Primrose Bank Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30, 32 Primrose Bank Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30 and 32 Primrose Bank Road, Craigforth, with Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

W N Thomson, 1898. 2-storey 3-bay piend-roofed house (now divided) with idiosyncratic classical details; canted bays and columns on pedestals supporting balcony at 1st floor. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Dentilled eaves cornice and prominent long and short quoins. Architraved windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: balustraded balcony at 1st floor supported on 2 Doric columns on pedestals in centre bay, uniting canted outer ground floor bays with 3-light windows; cill course of canted bays continued as balustraded handrail to base of columns, cornice of canted bays as Doric entablature supporting balcony above; timber panelled door with geometrically ornamented fanlight and side lights in arched opening. 3 windows in lugged surrounds to 1st floor, that above door narrow, with prominent voussoirs; outer windows with dentilled open pediments breaking eaves above

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: squared and snecked sandstone; irregular fenestration; additional stairs etc to accommodate entrances to flats etc.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay advanced section to left with lean-to extensions etc at ground floor; regular fenestration to 1st floor; slate-hung dormer to attic. Semi-domed bow window to right at ground; 2-light window with stone mullion at 1st; slate-hung canted dormer to attic.

Original ornamental glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows remains in windows in right and central bays of S elevation. Graded grey slates. Ashlar wallhead stacks with dentilled cornices and circular cans.

GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low coursed sandstone boundary wall with arched ashlar coping; decorative wrought-iron railings.

Built for R McDonald. Thomson's offices were at 85 Constitution Street.