Churchyard, St Leonard's Parish Church, Kinghorn

A Category B Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Entry Name: Churchyard, St Leonard's Parish Church, Kinghorn

Listing Name: Nethergate, Kinghorn Parish Church Graveyard with Stones, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings

Location: Kinghorn

Town: Kinghorn

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Kinghorn

Description

16th century and later. Predominance of early relief-carved stones (many seriously eroded) including 2 with winged angel heads, one of these dated '1721' with initials 'DM CO' and plough, other probably of similar date. Plainer stone dated '1733' with 'RN IC' and 'HERE LYES ... CORPS OF PAT(RI)CK NICOLL'. Tablestones to E and N. Janker stone lying to SE. 2 cast-iron grave markers from Kirkcaldy Foundry with urn-finialled fluted pilasters and fan-detail pediment. Eroded mural monuments to Old Kirk wall. BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: enclosing coped rubble boundary walls, tall section with remains of mort-safe(?) to S. Coped, square-section ashlar gatepiers of 1839 with ironwork gates and adjacent low boundary wall with inset railings.