Summer House, Pittencrieff Park, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

1906. Octagonal-plan open-sided rustic Chinese summerhouse. Rubble base built into sloping land; upright timber poles, braced at apex and with branch-like double handrail, support octagonal conical roof, splayed at base. Original thatched roof replaced with asphalt.

Statement of Interest

Pittencrieff House and its grounds were bought by the millionaire Andrew Carnegie in 1902. The grounds were opened as a public park the following year. The summerhouse was constructed as one of the landscape features of the public park and located in what was designed as a Japanese garden. The park is included in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes. See separate list descriptions for other park buildings.