Parsonage, 26 Brougham Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Parsonage, 26 Brougham Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 26 Brougham Street, Former Parsonage House

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, 1878. 3-storey, basement and attic irregular-plan house (now public house at ground floor, flats above) with gothic details. Squared and snecked smooth sandstone to front, stugged to side, with ashlar dressings. Moulded cill courses at 1st and 2nd floors. Stone-mullioned windows; chamfered reveals to all openings.

W (BROUGHAM STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay; entrance in right bay; timber panelled 2-leaf door with cast-iron door furniture in shoulder-arched stop-chamfered surround with small rectangular window (small-pane leaded stained glass) above, under pointed-arched hoodmould (modern label stops left in block). 2-light windows in left and centre bay at ground floor with small rectangular louvred openings above, in stone relieving arches. Stone-mullioned and -transomed window with relieving arch over in each bay to 1st floor. Quatrefoil device in centre bay to 2nd floor in bracketed surround, flanked by 2-light stone-mullioned windows. Attic window to gablehead in shoulder-arched surround, framed by pointed-arched and trefoil-cusped hoodmould with colonnette/nook-shafts; trefoil-arcaded stone balcony on stone brackets.

S ELEVATION: angled, to link with narthex of church at ground and 1st floors (now blocked). Service door at basement level. 3-light oriel window with pointed-arched surrounds corbelled out at 1st floor, under projecting stone roof. Stone-mullioned and -transomed 2-light window at 1st floor to right angled wing; 2-light stone-mullioned window to 2nd floor and gabled dormerhead to pointed-arched bipartite window above.

Predominantly small-pane glazing patterns to timber sash and case windows; border-glazing to oriel. Grey slates. Cast-iron down pipes with decorative hoppers. Tall splayed corniced stacks (rebuilt) with ashlar quoins and circular cans; stone skews.

Statement of Interest

B group comprises St Michael and All Saints Church, Brougham Street and Panmure Place, former Parsonage House, 26 Brougham Street, and 22-30 Glen Street, former Sister' House and School, all designed by Rowand Anderson. Plans show Anderson's neat use of an awkward, obtuse-angled site, giving the tall, narrow elevation of the Parsonage House 'presence,' and also linking it, both visually and practically, with the Church.