Walled Garden, Belleisle Estate, Doonfoot Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Late 18th century. Red brick and coped rubble walled garden of rectangular-plan (curved to NW elevation) of approximately 4200m?. Entrances to NE and SW elevations. Roofless garden storage sheds to curved NW elevation. Aviary adjoins to SE elevation. Brick, glazed and timber additions to SW elevation. Paths from cross-plan divides garden into quarters.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 57 Doonfoot Road (North Lodge), South Lodge, South Lodge Bridge crossing Slaphouse Burn, Belleisle House Hotel and Greenhouse (see separate listings). Walled garden to Belleisle House (see separate list description). Hugh Hamilton of Pinmore built the mansion house of Belleisle circa 1787 and laid out the policies. See separate list description for Belleisle Greenhouse. Additional greenhouses and planting beds to the SW of the walled garden. A good example of later 18th century garden architecture, with its distinctive curved rubble NW wall.