Walled Garden And Gatepiers, Laxfirth House, Lax Firth

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland Central, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland Central

Parish: Tingwall

Traditional County: Shetland

Tingwall

Description

18th century, remodelled in 19th century. 2-storey 5-bay (grouped 1-3-1) symmetrical laird's house comprising main block of rectangular plan with large 2-storey square-plan wing to rear (N). Rendered and painted walls with painted long and short quoins to windows and framing elevations.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, modern lean-to porch centred at ground with 3 closely-spaced windows at floor above, regular fenestration in outer bays.

W ELEVATION: blank gable of main block to right, wing elevation recessed at left with windows to outer right and left of ground and 1st floors.

E ELEVATION: single storey gabled wing-projecting from main block at left, irregularly fenestrated wing elevation recessed at right.

Modern glazing throughout. Purple-grey slate piended roof to main block, flat felted roof to rear wing. Pair of shouldered 3-flue wallhead stacks to rear elevation of main block, and 4-flue shouldered wallhead stacks to E and W elevations of wing.

WALLED GARDEN AND GATEPIERS: random rubble wall enclosing long rectangular garden extending to S from house; painted ball-finialled square gatepiers centring S wall.

Statement of Interest

A house that departs from the usual form for Shetland's haas. Finnie suggests that the house dates from the 18th century, with its piend-roofed form resulting from a remodelling of the 1840s.