Methodist Church, Chapel Lane, Scalloway

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland Central, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Methodist Church, Chapel Lane, Scalloway

Listing Name: Scalloway, Chapel Lane and Houl Road, Scalloway Methodist Church, Including Walls, Railings, and Gatepiers

Location: Tingwall

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland Central

Parish: Tingwall

Traditional County: Shetland

Scalloway

Description

1861. 4 x 2-bay hall church on corner site with entrance porch and bellcote to S gable, and vestry wing projecting to E from E elevation. Harled walls with margins to windows.

S (ENTRANCE) GABLE: symmetrical, pointed-arched window in gabled entrance porch at centre flanked by pointed-arched windows; stugged sandstone gabled bellcote on tapering plinth at gablehead with bell set in pointed-arched opening.

E (CHAPEL LANE) ELEVATION: 4-pane window and vertically-boarded timber door in S elevation of chimney-gabled vestry wing projecting from outer right bay; pointed-arched window in each bay to left.

N (HOUL ROAD) GABLE: symmetrical 2-bay gable with tall Y-traceried windows in each bay.

9-pane timber fixed-lights to pointed-arched windows; leaded glazing with coloured and patterned glass to windows in N gable. Purple-grey slate roof with finialled copper ridge ventilators; sandstone skew copes with obelisk-like finial to N gable. Stugged and droved sandstone stack to vestry with stone cope and tall circular chimney can.

WALLS AND GATEPIERS: L-plan harled wall bounding E side of church, terminated to N by vestry; cement-rendered wall with wrought-iron railings curving to W from N wall of vestry, and terminated by rendered gatepiers with pyramidal caps.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.