The Lodge, Atholl Palace Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Pitlochry

Description

Probably Andrew Heiton, 1875. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, turreted Baronial lodge house with pavilion roof. Bull-faced, squared and snecked rubble with dressed ashlar raised margins. Basket-arched openings to 1st floor; corbels; chamfered arrises.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: window to right of centre at ground, blind panel close to eaves above, canted angle to outer right with window to ground, corbel to 1st floor and 5-light dormer window above giving way to finialled conical roof projecting from pavilion roof with delicate cast-iron brattishing, (small rooflight to left). Projecting conical-roofed tower in bay to left with narrow window to ground, corbel to 1st floor with small window to NW, and gabled porch in re-entrant angle to right with stylised turned columns on dwarf walls, projecting brackets and segmental-arched bargeboarding to swept roof with decorative cast-iron finial, panelled timber door with decorative cast-iron hinges, narrow plate glass fanlight and flanking lights.

W ELEVATION: blind panel to ground floor with corbel course above giving way to slightly advanced bay with window breaking eaves into attenuated piended dormerhead. Dominant tower to right see below.

SW CORNER TOWER: conical-roofed tower with 3 windows to each floor, corbelled dividing course and decorative cast-iron finial.

S ELEVATION: bay to left of centre with blind panel to ground in advanced chimney breast breaking eaves into dominant stack (shouldered to right) with can dividers. Multi-paned door in bay to right of centre with window to 1st floor breaking eaves into dormerhead as above.

E ELEVATION: altered elevation with flat-roofed extension to ground and tower (see N elevation) to outer right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Squared rock-faced rubble stack with ashlar coping. Deeply overhanging eaves, decorative bargeboarding to porch.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 pairs of 2-stage, rock-faced rubble, circular gatepiers with coursed ashlar conical caps giving way to traditional cast-iron lanterns. Single pair of 2-leaf, decorative ironwork gates, Rubble boundary walls with flat ashlar coping.

The Lodge stands at the junction of Perth Road and Knockfarrie Road. It is en suite the hotel.