130 Atholl Road, Pitlochry

A Category B Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Pitlochry

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 10-bay terrace of shops and hotel with decorative bargeboarding and conical-roofed 3-stage corner tower. Squared rubble with ashlar dressings. Corbel; stop-chamfered arrises. Full-width modern canopy (late 20th century) on ironwork columns.

SW (ATHOLL ROAD) ELEVATION:

NOS 128 AND 130: traditional shop to ground with in-canted centre door, plate-glass fanlight and flanking display windows with slender cast-iron angle columns and tiny capitals giving way to vertical beaded band with flanking decorative cast-iron braces; single broad bay to 1st floor with slated, canted tripartite window with panelled aprons giving way to small attic window (also canted and aproned) below jerkinhead roof. Shouldered wallhead stack to centre partly obscuring later flat-roofed dormer window.

NOS 132 AND 134: slightly in-canted door and flanking display windows to altered shop at ground left (single cast-iron column retained), further modern display window to right and deep-set door beyond; 1st floor with 2 finialled dormerheaded windows in bays to right and jerkinheaded bay (as above but with small bipartite window) to left, latter with projecting rectangular clock; dormer window to centre.

NOS 136 AND 138, CRAIGOWER HOTEL: 5 irregular bays to ground with deep-set, 6-panelled door, plate glass fanlight, decorative cast-iron braces and modern canopy to left of centre; 3 closely set bipartite windows in bays to right and large display window to outer left also with decorative braces. 3 bays to 1st floor, broad bay to right at 1st floor with canted tripartite window in jerkinheaded bay as above, small finialled gable with single window in bay to left, and dormer window to outer right.

S CORNER TOWER: 1st stage with deep-set panelled 2-leaf timber door and decorative cast-iron braces giving way to corbelled 2nd stage with corniced wide-centre tripartite window; 3rd stage with 'HOTEL' in plain lettering below 6-light window and slated roof.

BIRNAM PLACE ELEVATION: 2 windows to each floor, that to right at ground fixed display window with leaded coloured top light, those above blinded with painted murals.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows except where stated. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings. All jerkinheads and dormer gablets with pendant finials and decorative bargeboarding.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 124 and 126 Atholl Road. Craigower was built as a Temperance Hotel, and the original arcade extended around the corner into Birnam Place. A Pitlochry Guide Book of circa 1900 advertises 'Gould's Emporium and Gould's Hairdressing Saloons' at 'The Arcade'.