Baledmund House

A Category B Listed Building in Moulin, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Moulin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Moulin

Description

Probably early 19th century in origin; SW wing John Leonard, dated 1895. 3-storey traditional house with substantial tall 2-storey and attic Scots Baronial style wing. Harled with red sandstone doorway, oriels, corbels, crenellations and pediments. Hoodmoulds; stone transoms and mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation of original house to right, full-width verandah on square-section timber piers with decorative braces, 2 closely aligned windows to right and 2-leaf part-glazed door (formerly window) to left, 3 windows to each floor above. 4-bay advanced wing to left of centre with crowstepped gable, various windows notably canted oriel window in gablehead with small window in bartizan to left angle; slightly recessed bay to left with windows and ball-finialled dormer window breaking eaves above. Outer left angle corbelled to square with steeply pitched finialled dormer window above. Corbelled and crenellated tower canted to outer right with hoodmoulded part-glazed timber door to ground and windows above. Return to right with crowstepped gable to left, door and window to ground, window at 1st floor with dated monogrammed panel to right and further window in gablehead; bay to right with dominant 4-light transomed projecting stair window giving way to stone-pedimented and finialled dormer window breaking eaves above.

W ELEVATION: various windows; 3-bay elevation of later wing to right with crenellated porch to centre, narrow light to right and door on return to right, narrow stone-pedimented and finialled dormer window breaking eaves above. Flanking gables crowstepped, that to left with heavy hoodmould over later? tripartite window. Narrow courtyard to left, and lower gabled bay of original house beyond to outer left.

E ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation of original house.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rambling elevation with variety of elements including projecting piended single and gabled 2-storey bays to left of centre, and 2 tall stacks breaking eaves to right, that to right with full-height projecting chimney breast.

Multi-pane glazing patterns throughout, windows to later wing with plate glass lowers sashes and stair window, all in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar and harled stacks with cans. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: good late 19th century decorative scheme in place. Plain and decoratively-moulded plasterwork cornices; panelled shutters and brass sash lifts. Segmental-arched hall leading to stairhall with cantilevered, timber-balustered, dog-leg staircase with ball-finialled newels and landing with semi-elliptical arch. Dining room to W with corniced architraved doorpieces and carved timber fireplace with fluted pilasters and bolection moulded frieze. Drawing room with carved timber fireplace with fluted Ionic columns, cast-iron grate with fluted brass mountings, and black marble fireplace to play room in original house (see Notes). Toilet to NE with Edwardian fittings, china handbasin 'Doulton & Co, Lambeth, London', and cistern 'The Edina Cistern' on decorative cast-iron brackets.

PRIVATE CEMETERY: small private cemetery enclosed by ironwork railing with decorative finials and 2-leaf gates. Steps up to burial area inscribed "This burying ground was made by JGF in 1888 and reconstructed by MDF & ESF in 1924". 6 gravestones including obelisk memorial to 'James Ferguson of Baledmund. Died 21 Dec 1887', and shallow relief cross carved into rough stone with tablet 'IN LOVING MEMORY OF GRIZELDA MORNA'.

WALLED GARDEN, BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped rubble walled garden. Low coped rubble boundary walls with dome-pedimented circular rubble gatepiers, that to W with armorial panel and that to E with monogrammed panel, 2-leaf ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Baledmund belonged to the Ferguson family as early as 1715 when as a result of the Jacobite Rebellion 'Finlay Fergusson (sic) of Baledmund' was taken prisoner at the Battle of Preston. The adjacent steading bears a small quatrefoil dovecot dated 1808, possibly contemporaneous with the original house described above. The drawing room and playroom fireplaces bear a close resemblance to two in nearby Balnakeilly which is dated 1821 and accredited to the architect Charles Sim. Baledmund Lodge House is listed separately.