Quadrant Walls, Gatepiers and Gates at East Lodge, Hutton Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Hutton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Hutton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Probably early 20th century. Low, coped sandstone quadrant walls flanking entrance to Hutton Castle. Corniced, square-plan, channelled pink sandstone ashlar gatepiers; crowned with carved stone Berwickshire bears with escutcheons. 2-leaf swept decorative iron gates.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises 'Hutton Castle', 'Hutton Castle, Boundary Walls, Railings, Pier, Gatepiers and Gates at West Lodge', 'Hutton Castle, East Lodge', 'Hutton Castle, Quadrant Walls, Gatepiers and Gates at East Lodge', 'Hutton Castle, Walled Garden' and 'Hutton Castle, West Lodge' - see separate list entries. Set to the SE of Hutton Castle, this is now its only entrance - that to the W having been cut off and now owned by the West Lodge (1999). Thought to be contemporary with the nearby East Lodge, itself dating from the early 20th century.

The gates were previously listed with the Lodge.