Tweed Cottage, Union Bridge, Hutton

A Category C Listed Building in Hutton, Scottish Borders

Parish: Hutton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Horncliffe

Description

Circa 1820 with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic, 3-bay, originally L-plan former tollhouse with single storey and basement wing to SE; single storey garage block to NW. Harl-pointed sandstone rubble; tooled sandstone dressings. Base course; eaves course. Rusticated quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern, part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; modern, glazed fanlight; single windows flanking. Later wing recessed to outer left. Garage block recessed to outer right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: central opening; single window to outer right; single opening to left; projecting wing adjoined to outer left; piended dormer recessed above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window to outer left; opening to outer right.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern windows to dormer and SE wing; rooflights. Grey slate piend and platform roof. Coped, brick-built ridge stack; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Originally associated and presumably contemporary with the nearby Union Suspension Bridge - see separate list entry. Now in separate ownership (1999). A modestly-detailed, early 19th century cottage, the core of which remains intact. Marked on the 1857 OS map as 'Union Bridge Toll'.