81, 83 Grassmasket, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 81, 83 Grassmasket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 81 Grassmarket

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Lessels, 1875. 4-storey 2-bay tenement block with Scots Baronial details; shops to ground floor; 3rd floor windows in gabletted crowstepped gables with decorative wrought-iron finials. Coursed sandstone with ashlar dressings. Chamferred reveals to all openings. Shoulder-arched openings to shop; cast-iron columns between windows; 2-leaf timber panelled storm door with plate glass fanlight to centre. Moulded cill courses at 1st and 3rd floors; bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors and in right bay to 3rd; those to left at 1st and 2nd in corbelled out 2-storey section; bracketted cornice to 1st. Moulded depressed arch to 1st floor window to right. Corbelled course at 3rd floor cill level; hoodmoulded tripartite to left; shields in gables.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Stone skews. Grey slates. Corniced ridge stacks with decorative circular cans.