85 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 85 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 83-85 Grassmarket

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Lessels, 1875. 4-storey 2-bay tenement block with Scots Baronial details; shop to ground floor, pend (Aird's Close) to left. Coursed sandstone with ashlar dressings. Moulded cill courses at 1st, 2nd (stepped up over carved panel to centre at 2nd floor - see Notes) and 3rd floors. Chamfered reveals to all openings. Shoulder-arched openings at ground; cast-iron column with gothic capital between windows; 2-leaf timber panelled storm door to right. Windows corniced at 1st floor, shoulder-arched at 2nd; bipartite windows in right bay to 1st and 2nd floors. 2 windows in crowstepped gable (wrought-iron finial) at 3rd; small gabletted round-arched window in apex.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates Crowstepped skews. Corniced stacks with circular cans.

Initials TB and date 1875 in carved panel.