Appleton House, Station Road, Errol

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Appleton House, Station Road, Errol

Listing Name: Errol Village, Station Road, Appleton House Including Ancillary Building, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Errol

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay former bank house with classical and Scottish references, stone porch, round-headed windows, those to 1st floor front with unusual tracery. Raised base course and stepped dividing course incorporating downpipes. Bull-faced snecked rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings. Keystoned round-headed windows, those to NW deeply moulded with raked cills and hoodmoulds to 1st floor. Stone mullions and stop-chamfered arrises.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: full-height, slightly advanced narrow gable to centre bay with steps up to pilaster-effect, trefoil fanlight to doorpiece, 6-panelled timber door, hoodmould incorporating small moulded panel giving way to incised outer scrolls and narrow hoodmoulded window with nailhead detail. Flanking advanced gabled bays similarly detailed but with tripartite to ground right below traceried bipartite and flanking chamfered angles corbelled to square at eaves; that to left with canted 4-light window giving way to corbelled outer angles and window as at right.

SW ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left with corbelled stack, centre bay with gabled porch with raised-centre tripartite and basket-arched door on return to left, further narrow gabled bay to right.

NE ELEVATION: broad tripartite to ground left giving way to triple-bracketted oriel window breaking eaves into dormerhead; slightly advanced gable to right with full-height projecting shouldered stack.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to 3-bay elevation including outer gables flanking narrow piended centre bay with satellite dish.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Paired, corniced polygonal ridge stacks with chamfered arrises, sawtooth coping and polygonal cans. Deeply overhanging eaves, plain and decorative bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: slated rubble former coach house and stable with hay loft; boarded timber doors and 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: low semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls with fine decorative ironwork pedestrian gates. High semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls with pyramidally-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers and timber gates.

Former Union Bank and Bank House.