Ross Steading And Horsemill, Errol

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Glencarse

Description

Earlier 19th century. Large F-plan steading with circular horsemill in re-entrant angle to E and with separate L-plan implement shed range to SE. Random rubble with large dressed ashlar quoins; some ranges painted. Some raised cills. Variety of window openings and some altered openings. Some later, brick lean-to extensions. Slatted timber doors.

NW ELEVATION: long range with central segmental-arched pend leading to courtyard. Range to left with small window openings below wallhead and pair of hayloft doors. Off-centre tall, gabled timber machinery-house with pulley. Lean-to single-storey range to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: comprises 2 courtyards. To left: U-plan courtyard with central 3-timber gabled range with 4-segmental-arched openings to right; pend at far right. Piend-roofed ranges enclose courtyard at E and W. Varity of openings, some altered.

To right: L-plan courtyard with slated, conical-roofed circular horsemill in re-entrant angle with altered openings. Cartshed to NW with 6-square-headed cart bays with ashlar and Aberdeen bond piers. Variety of openings to granary above just below wallhead. Range to left with 5 cast-iron tie-rods to each floor with some tiny openings to upper floor.

SW ELEVATION: some altered openings to ground, hayloft door to left and lean-to bay to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: entrance from road with blank gable of cartshed and granary to right and long low piended range to left.

IMPLEMENT SHED: to SE. Open 6-bay, L-plan shed with slightly swept roof on cast-iron columns.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2011). Open timber to ceilings. NW range with cobbled floor with drainage channel and some timber feeding troughs and stalls. Granary with timber staircase and some internal machinery. Horsemill with open timber beams.

Small-pane glazing in timber sash and case and casement windows. Doors and blocked openings of boarded timber. Grey slates. Cast-iron downpipes.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a large, complete, geometric mid 19th century steading incorporating a variety of farm buildings and including a fine example of a circular horsemill. The steading is little altered externally and retains its original profiles and roof lines. It is situated in a rural setting in arable farmland.

Farming changed over the course of the 19th century, as new ideas were developed and landowners sought to improve on previous output. As these new ideas progressed, buildings also changed and became larger to accommodate varying functions. Improvement steadings like Ross, with a variety of ranges became important features in the landscape. The implement shed seems to have been added to the steading later in the 19th century as more space was required.

There was a chapel at Ross circa 1510, probably joined to the monastery at Coupar Angus.

List description updated, 2011.