St Michaels, Broich Terrace, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: St Michaels, Broich Terrace, Crieff

Listing Name: Broich Terrace, and Pittenzie Road, Old St Michael's and Manse Cottage Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Crieff

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay gabled former manse (now converted to flatted dwellings) with gothic details. Squared and snecked stugged rubble with contrasting droved ashlar dressings. Base and moulded eaves courses. Pointed-arch moulded doorpiece; ground floor S openings with chip carved detail at heads; stone mullions and moulded stop-chamfered arrises.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to centre bay with stone-roofed stone porch with stiffleaf-capitalled columns, pointed-arch entrance opening, mutuled cornice and deep-set panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight, single window to 1st floor above. Gabled bay to right with full-height corniced canted window surmounted by raised centre blocking course with carved quatrefoil and trefoil detail, glazed pointed-arch arrowslit in finialled gablehead. Bay to left of centre with tripartite window at ground and bipartite over breaking eaves into finialled gabletted dormerhead with trefoil detail.

E ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with bipartite window to each floor at outer right and square panel in gablehead, single window to left at each floor with gabletted dormerhead as above but with quatrefoil detail. Slightly set-back single storey wing (now Manse Cottage, Pittenzie Road, see below) at outer right.

W ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with single window to each floor at outer right and quatrefoil in gablehead, bipartite to each floor of bay to left with gabletted dormerhead as above, and single window to centre at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: gabled outer bays flank narrow centre with steps up to timber door and window above. Small courtyard formed with rear of Manse Cottage.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; 8-pane glazing pattern to Manse Cottage with modern glazing to E. Graded grey slates; modern rooflights. Coped ashlar stacks with cans; gablet-coped skews and moulded skewputts. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

INTERIOR: lower flat with decorative plasterwork cornicing, compartmented ceiling and centre roses. Panelled timber shutters and timber fire surround. Screen door with etched glass.

MANSE COTTAGE: single storey, 2-bay, L-plan gabled cottage. Squared and snecked rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings. Eaves course. Moulded stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullion.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern door with fanlight in bay to right of centre, bipartite window to left breaking eaves into finialled gablehead; slightly advanced bays to outer left (see above).

N ELEVATION: 3 windows to altered elevation with broad finialled gable to left and lower bay to right raised into flat-roofed dormer extension.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: forming courtyard with Old St Michael's. Small window to left of centre with door at outer left and advanced bay to right with window on left return.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped rubble boundary walls and gablet-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers with decorative ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the manse of St Michael's Parish Church, Church Road, which was replaced by a new building in 1882. Manse Cottage was the coach house. The staircase was removed upon division into flatted dwellings.