Sauchie Cottage, 45 Burrell Street, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Later to late 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay cottage closing short irregular terrace to NE. Squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Base course. Ground floor openings with Ionic pilasters and cornices. Stop-chamfered arrises.

SE (BURRELL STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay at ground with pilastered doorpiece with floreate relief carving, modern part-glazed timber door and windows in flanking bays; finialled stone-pedimented dormer window breaking eaves to centre above with similar piended dormers to outer bays.

SW (MILL ROAD) ELEVATION: blank elevation with gablehead stack and bargeboarding on corbelled brackets.

Top-opening modern timber windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls and low flat-coped rubble walls with inset hooped ironwork railings.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Sauchie Cottage closes an unusual terrace of 3 dwellings with pavilion-roofed villa at centre (Nos 41 and 43 are listed separately).