Railings And Gates, Gate Piers, Boundary Walls, Macrosty Park, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

1902. Municipal Park with variety of coped rubble boundary walls. COMRIE ROAD: 2-leaf decorative cast-iron gates with 'MACROSTY' and 'PARK', flanking polygonal cast-iron piers and railings with similar outer piers (S entrance). Banded polychrome square-section ashlar gatepiers with cavetto cornice surmounted by squat conical ball-capped finial, and flanking decorative cast-iron quadrant railings (N entrance). Further decorative cast-iron pedestrian gate and polygonal gatepiers between plain railings beyond to N.

Statement of Interest

Funded by ex-provost Macrosty, the park was opened on 9th August, 1902 to celebrate the coronation of Edward VII. During the late 20th century, repairs to structures within the park have been carried out by the Army 'MACC' Scheme with financial assistance from the Perth & Kinross Heritage Trust. The 1907 bandstand is listed separately.