28 Anderson Street, Airdrie

A Category B Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

Circa 1840. Gently curved terrace of 4, 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, classical townhouses. Harled, squared sandstone rubble. Base course, eaves course, projecting cornice. Plain moulded margins, projecting consoled cills to windows.

NO 28: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION; taller end property. Timber-panelled door to centre. Slightly projecting pilastered porch supporting projecting cornice with small blocked pediment over. Single window over door; bipartite, stone mullioned windows to outer bays. N (REAR) ELEVATION: single store flat-roofed extension to centre and right. Semicircular arched stair window to upper storey centre, door to right, external cast-iron walkway and steps down to left. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: abutting terrace.

NO 26: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: mirror of NO 28 except plain projecting margin to central doorway, consoled projecting cornice over. N (REAR) ELEVATION: bowed projecting stair tower to centre, pitched roof. SIDE ELEVATIONS: abutting terrace row.

NOS 20, 22 & 24: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: panelled timber door to centre, window to immediate left, bipartite window to outer left, window to right. Window to centre of upper storey, bipartite to left, window to right. N (REAR) ELEVATION: stair tower to centre. SIDE ELEVATIONS: abutting terrace row.

NOS 16 & 18: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION; 3-bay, regular fenestration. Modern shop front to ground, pend entrance to far left. N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: abutting terrace row. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end.

Plate glass, timber frame sash and case windows to houses to left of centre, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to right. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped paired gable stacks. Cast -iron rainwater goods.

A well preserved late Georgian terrace.