St Ninian's Church Hall, Union Street, Kirkintilloch

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkintilloch, East Dunbartonshire

Town: Kirkintilloch

Electoral Ward: Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kirkintilloch

Description

Dated 1895. Tall 2-storey and attic, 7-bay (bays grouped 1-3-3) by 8-bay, L-plan church hall. Squared and snecked sandstone ashlar with ashlar dressings; red brick to sides and rear. Base and eaves courses. Pointed-arch openings. Hoodmoulds with cross-detailed label stops to doors. Raked cills, chamfered arrises, stone transoms and mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: facing St Ninian's Church; openings 9-light and transomed. 3 bays to right of centre with door at centre and windows in flanking bays, 3 further windows to 1st floor, that to centre slightly taller and breaking eaves into cross-finialled dormer gablet with hoodmoulded and

trefoil-headed small light. 3 bays to left of centre mirror those to right but with window to centre ground, further slightly lower bay with single window to outer left.

E (UNION STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrically-fenestrated 8-bay elevation with paired 4-light transomed windows in 3 bays to left of centre, timber door with blocked lights to bay 3 at ground; 9-light windows in bays to centre and right, moulded datestone with initials 'A' 'B' high up between bays 5 and 6; further 4-light window to outer right over piended porch with window and blocked door on return to left.

N ELEVATION: plain brick elevation with full-height raised chimney breast.

Horizontal 5- and 6-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, some bottom lights to E elevation blocked. Grey slates with decorative terracotta ridge

tiles and finials. Diminutive gabled ventilator to N end of E range. Profiled guttering. Ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts.

The Roman Catholic Church of The Holy Family and St Ninian is listed separately.