2 Wester Coates Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Wester Coates Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Wester Coates Avenue, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Henry F Kerr, 1899. 2-storey, 4-bay, L-plan Scottish Renaissance villa. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished sandstone dressings. Skews, quoins, long and short surrounds, chamfered arrises. Moulded, stylised castellations to canted bays and oriel window; broken segmental pediments to dormers; moulded ogee-headed panels above windows to gables.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to outer right; canted bay to right at ground; bipartite window to 1st floor above; window to return to main elevation at 1st floor level; small-square flat-roofed dormer to roof above; Gibbsian doorpiece to penultimate bay to right at ground, comprising lugged surround, cornice and square panel decorated with scrolled mouldings; dormer breaking eaves set slightly to right at 1st floor above; pair of windows to left of doorpiece at ground, small tripartite window to 1st floor above; centred, flat-roofed, bipartite dormer to roof above; canted bay to outer left at ground; dormer breaking eaves to 1st floor above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window set to left at ground; centred window above; gablehead stack.

E (WESTER COATES GARDENS) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Large window to each of 2 bays to right at ground; dormer breaking eaves to 1st floor at right; bipartite window to centre at 1st floor; 3-light oriel window to bay to outer left at 1st floor; tapered wallhead stack, continued down to ground as chimney breast, immediately to right.

Timber sash and case windows with small pane upper sashes. Grey slate roof; stacks coped and quoined; tall moulded cylindrical cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: squared and snecked sandstone boundary walls with saddle-back coping to street; wide entrance with vertically-boarded gates to side (Wester Coates Gardens); chamfered blocks surmounted by small lamps form gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Conservatory attached to rear at right. Imposing villa with bold details, notably broken segmental pediments, castellated canted bays and distinctive doorpiece. The villa development at Wester Coates was begun by Alexander Black for the Heriot's Trust. Following his death, the work was supervised by Donald A Gow.