Public House, 15, 16 And 17 Market Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Public House, 15, 16 And 17 Market Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14-17 (Inclusive Nos) Market Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1825, with later alterations and additions, including John Gershom Adams, 1899. 5-storey 7-bay tenement with public houses to ground floor. Ashlar, painted to ground and 1st floors. Moulded string courses dividing 2nd and 3rd and 3rd and 4th floors; moulded eaves cornice. Pyramidally-roofed bartizan corbelled out at eaves to outer left (see Notes). Late 19th century pilastered front to public house to right (No 17).

Modern glazing to ground and 1st floors; 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows above (some blind). Grey slates. Corniced ashlar stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The original 3-storey tenement of circa 1825 was raised to 5 circa 1865-70 and the bartizan added by John Gershom Adams in 1899, at the time of the construction of the neighbouring hotel (9-13 Market Street, separately listed). A simple, well-constructed tenement in a key location, its added height suiting it to its position.