66 St Andrew Street, Castle Douglas

A Category B Listed Building in Castle Douglas, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Castle Douglas

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Castle Douglas

Description

Early 19th century, raised to 2-storey and extended in later 19th century. 2-storey attic and basement 3-bay house with 2-bay pavilion. Random whinstone rubble with red ashlar sandstone dressings, lintel course above basement windows, eaves course and quoin strips. 3-bay house with pilastered and corniced doorpiece with fielded frieze, approached by flight of stone steps with railings; decorative panelled and part-glazed door with letterbox fanlight. Regular fenestration, with 3-pane windows to basement onto pavement. Ball-finialled skewblocks. Later 19th century 2-bay pitch-roofed pavilion, lower than equivalent ground floor of main house, with slightly smaller windows.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; cast-iron rooflight. Ashlar coped skews; stone gablehead stancks with thackstanes and clay cans.

Statement of Interest

The antiquarian, poet and author, Joseph Train, lived in this house with his family some time after 1820 until his death in 1852. It contributes significantly to the streetscape of the burgh. It was built as a single storey and basement cottage on the shores of Carlingwark Loch, called Lochvale, and was illustrated as such by Train's son, Robert Wilson, in 1839. Dickens wrote a story about his visit to Train at Lochvale, after the antiquarian's death. Here Train wrote an epic poem 'The Wild Scot of Galloway'. On Train's death, his widow, Mary was given a pension by the Crown, in recognition of his contributions to Scotland?s literature and culture. See also the separate listing of Train's earlier home, 32 King Street, Newton Stewart. Commemorative marble plaques of his life and friendship with Sir Walter Scott can be found in halls in Castle Douglas and Newton Stewart. PSAS makes reference to Train's antiquarian collection.