13, 15, 15A Allan Street, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Probably late 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay small tenement with shops at ground, closing terrace on ground falling to SE on corner site. Stugged squared rubble with ashlar dressings. Banded ground floor cornice, cill courses and eaves cornice. Round-headed, keystoned window.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: canted corner elevation with pilastered doorway, deep-set shop door and plate glass fanlight at ground, and window to each floor above.

SW (ALLAN STREET) ELEVATION: ground floor with 2 fixed display windows, 2-leaf panelled timber door to right and dividing pilasters. Regular fenestration to each floor above and later dormer window to right.

NW (UPPER MILL STREET) ELEVATION: broad gabled elevation with 2 fixed display windows, panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight to left and dividing pilasters. Advanced centre bay above with window to each floor and architraved round-headed window in gablehead, further windows to left bay at 1st and 2nd floors.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to 1st floor NW; out-of-character double glazing elsewhere. Grey slates. Coped and shouldered ashlar stacks with polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews and block skewputts.

INTERIOR: No 15 with moulded cornices and arch.

Group with 7, 9 and 11 Allan Street.