The Cedars, Lochy Terrace, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

Circa 1895. 2-storey with cellar, 3-bay, classically-detailed villa. Squared red sandstone rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings and rusticated quoins. Deep rock-faced base course. Pilaster mullions; stylised keystones to arcaded round-headed openings. Heavily corniced openings to SE.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Steps up to pilastered porch with moulded round-arched doorway and modern door, bowed 4-light window in bay to left and slightly-advanced bipartite to right. 1st floor with bipartite window to centre and tripartites in flanking bays, all 1st floor openings with decorative cast-iron cresting to heavy cornices breaking eaves.

NE ELEVATION: variety of elements to asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation including blank gabled bay to left with crested windows breaking eaves on return to right and set-back bay to right, latter with coloured glass.

SW ELEVATION: 2 recessed bays to centre with window to left and flat-roofed extension to right at ground, and 2 coloured glass windows breaking eaves above; flanking projecting gables asymmetrically-fenestrated with further coloured glass window on return to right of right gable.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: broad gabled bay to left of centre with door and window at ground, and 2 windows at 1st floor; further ground floor window in bay to right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; plate glass glazing to round-headed casement windows; leaded coloured glazing to windows as identified above. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place including moulded plasterwork cornices; timber shutters and brass sash lifts. Timber-balustered staircase. Later (possibly late 19th century) coloured glass to some 1st floor windows. Art Deco-detailed bathroom with fittings and ceramic tiles.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low saddleback-coped boundary walls with inset decorative cast-iron railings; semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Thought to have been built for a jute merchant.