Steading, Newton Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

17th century; altered by Robert Macpherson, 1993. Small U-plan former steading, converted to offices and store. Random rubble with large squared rubble quoins.

SE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: multi-pane glazing pattern to 2-leaf door to centre at ground, similar glazing pattern to fixed window at piended hayloft above, small window in bay to left with 2-leaf part-glazed timber door in penultimate bay to left and altered window beyond. Altered lower bay to outer left. Door to outer right with small square opening above, and advanced piended bay to outer right with 2 2-leaf doors (each with similar opening above) and single door on return to left, all doors of boarded timber.

NE ELEVATION: bay to right of centre with sliding boarded timber door and timbered infill above with tripartite window.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: blinded bay (see Notes) to left of centre with 2 irregular windows to right and lower bay to outer right.

Variety of glazing patterns in timber windows. Fibre roof tiles.

Statement of Interest

Group with Newton Castle, listed separately category 'A'. Formerly with horsemill to rear at blinded bay. The fibre roof tiles were added during the 1960s.