Duncraggan, Perth Road, Blairgowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Blairgowrie

Description

James Lowe, late 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay villa with 2-stage ogee-domed tower and fine terracotta detailing. Rock-faced and roughly squared and coursed rubble, polished and stugged ashlar dressings. Deep anthemion-detailed terracotta frieze and mutuled eaves cornice. Dentilled segmental-headed dormer windows; hoodmoulded oculi. Some stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) (ESSENDY ROAD) ELEVATION: 2 bays to left of centre under projecting mutuled cornice forming porch over deep-set vertically-panelled timber door with flanking narrow lights and 3-part fanlight to right and broad segmental-arched tripartite window to left, 2 slate-hung tripartite dormer windows above. Dominant round tower to outer right angle with 4-part window giving way to frieze and continuous arcaded hoodmould with alternate glazed oculi, deep cornice and weathervane-finialled dome.

E (PERTH ROAD) ELEVATION: polygonal-roofed canted window to right of centre, blank bay to left with wallhead stack above and tower (see above) beyond to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: outer bays with dormer windows, centre bay with small window close to ground and stair window above breaking eaves into 2 wallhead stacks.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation with variety of elements including projecting low piended bay, dormer window to left and wallhead stack to right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; leaded coloured glass stair window. Grey slates. Red brick Shavian stacks. Deeply overhanging eaves and swept piended roof.

Built by local architect James Lowe, for his own use.