Woolmill House, Knockando

A Category C Listed Building in Knockando, Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Parish: Knockando

Traditional County: Morayshire

Knockando

Description

1896. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan house with single storey wing and lean-to to NW. Rendered walls and stacks. Pitched slate roof to house and wing, modern roof ventilators to house.

Central doorway to principal (NE) elevation, flanking windows, wing to far right with window. Decorative bargeboards to timber gabled dormers breaking eaves in outer bays, centred rooflight to wing. Various openings to rear (SW). Coped raised skews, coped gable apex stacks with squat cans, coped gable apex stack to wing. Timber 4-panelled door with letterbox fanlight, modern top-hung timber windows.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Knockando Woolmill, Cottage and Byres. The house is an integral and important part of the woollen mill complex at Knockando. The late 19th century proved the high point of the mills commercial output and thus in 1896 James Smith asked the Knockando Estate (from whom he leased the mill and surrounding land) to erect a new dwelling house to reflect his rise in status, afforded by commercial success. This house replaces an earlier cottage (which is depicted in the above cited watercolour and the 1874 Ordnance Survey map) similar to the adjacent Knockando Woolmill Cottage (see separate listing). Although the estate paid for the house to be built it is known that the Smiths paid for the internal decorations themselves.

The land to the NE of the house running down to the S bank of the burn was transformed into a well tended garden with the planting of specimen trees including Cypress and Horse Chestnut. Photographs from the 1970s show the house unrendered with timber sash and case windows. For further information see Knockando Woolmill list description.