Hall, Monboddo Street, Auchenblae

A Category B Listed Building in Fordoun, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fordoun

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Auchenblae

Description

Architect Mr Johnstone, 1870; extended to N 1903; barometer by John Greig, Stonehaven dated 1903; minor extension later 20th century. 2-storey and tall single storey, 12-bay (bays grouped 3-5-4), rectangular-plan public hall, small hall and former keeper's house with crowstepped gables and dormerheads. Polychrome brick with ashlar details. Raised base and mutuled eaves courses. Segmental- and round headed openings. Single stage, battered-coped buttresses. Stone mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays to left of centre with large circular barometer and inscription worded 'This Barometer Presented by George Blackie Stonehaven To the Inhabitants of Auchinblae (sic) His Native Village 1903' to gabled porch with round-headed doorcase, deep-set boarded timber door and semicircular fanlight with small circular barometer; windows to each floor in gabled flanking bays. Dividing buttresses and bipartite windows high up to 5 slightly set-back single storey bays across centre, bay to left also with timber door. Gabled bay to right of centre with round-headed door as above and single window in gablehead; 2 slightly set-back bays immediately to right, with windows to ground (that to left altered from roundheaded door) and jettied dormerheaded windows above; further gabled bay with bipartite window to each floor at outer right.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation with windows to each floor, that to right at 1st floor breaking eaves into dormerhead, and that to left into nepus gable.

N ELEVATION: altered elevation with flat roofed extension.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements including timber lean-to bay projecting over stream.

Largely 4- and 6-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates with horizontal ironwork ventilators. Brick stacks with polygonal cans. Ashlar-coped skews with beak skewputts.

INTERIOR: public (large) hall with sprung floor, boarded timber dadoes, stage, panelled balcony with decorative consoles and clock, and vaulted ceiling with decorative ironwork(?) ventilators. Timber-lined small hall with kingpost roof.

Statement of Interest

The 1903 extension incorporating a reading room and small hall, also known as 'The Mutual', was funded by public subscription from The Village Mutual Improvement Society. Heritage Lottery Funding has recently (2003) been awarded to replace some cills and sandstone.