41 West Main Street, Uphall

A Category C Listed Building in Uphall, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh

Parish: Uphall

Traditional County: West Lothian

East Calder

Description

Circa 1886. Single storey, 4-bay, T-plan, half-timbered and boarded house (said to be a former exhibition pavilion, possibly from the Edinburgh International Exhibition of 1886). Herringbone arrangement of boarding to S and W elevations. Prominent timber bracketed gables to each elevation; pierced timber gableheads; deep overhanging eaves; timber arcading to garden front (S).

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: wide central ground floor window with decorative timber arch framing upper half; timber panel door with round-arched fanlight to

left; bipartite windows to outer bays (that to right blocked with boarded timber).

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: wide central ground floor window.

S (GARDEN FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced, 3-bay, gabled and arcaded central section with later double-doors and large flanking windows (enlarged). Large windows to outer bays.

E ELEVATION: Adjoins No. 39 West Main Street.

Timber and plastic windows. Pitched roofs; grey slates; central stacks; 3 octagonal clay cans.

Statement of Interest

A decorative, largely unaltered, late 19th century timber-boarded building with most of its decorative timber detailing kept intact. This building was erected near the site of the former Strathbrock Castle and was first owned by Thomas Johnston. The building, known as Castlehill, is said to have been an exhibition pavilion that was later transferred to its current site N of the Brox Burn. The

pavilion was first used as a mission hall and was later converted to a private dwelling, remaining in the Johnston family for a number of generations. Although Jacques and McKean note the building to be from the 1911 Scottish Exhibition of Natural History, Art and Industry, held in Glasgow, valuation rolls and map evidence confirm a date of 1886, concurrent with the earlier Edinburgh International Exhibition of Industry, Science and Art.