Kirkhouse Lodge, Kirkhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Traquair, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Parish: Traquair

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Traquair

Description

1867. Single storey and attic asymmetric picturesque lodge with later alterations including contemporary pitch-roofed extension (2003) to rear. Overhanging eaves with timber purlins. Rock-faced coursed ashlar with ashlar dressings to principal elevations, whinstone rubble to rear.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gabled entrance porch; later timber boarded door in roll-moulded shouldered surround; date (1867) and monogram (BQ) inscribed over; narrow windows to returns. Gabled bay to left.

Predominantly modern painted aluminium-framed windows: small diamond quarry windows to gableheads. Graded grey slates. Tall corniced sandstone stack with small cylindrical cans.

Statement of Interest

Built as a gate lodge for Kirkhouse (see separate listing), for the Duke of Buccleuch and Queensberry