Ardvourlie Castle, Harris

A Category B Listed Building in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Parish: Harris

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Bunaveneadar

Description

White rendered 2-storey and attic hunting lodge dated 1863. Compact block broken by advanced gables and tall, narrow tower. Plain elevations relieved by uniformly placed windows with imported yellow ashlar dressings including chamfered window surrounds, crowstepped gables with ball finials, corniced ashlar tripartite box window to S and Gibbsian doorpiece with datestone.

Principal (S) elevation overlooking Ardvourlie Bay towards Seaforth Island consists of advanced gable to left with central window at each floor including round-headed attic window; 2-storey middle section with box window and tall, narrow 3-stage tower set back to right with entrance door. Service court to rear (partly enclosed by wall) of L-plan single storey range of exposed stone and imported slate.

Timber sash and case windows replaced with modern top-hung timber effect windows, attic light retaining sash and case window with 8-pane glazing; replacement door. Ashlar stacks, grey slate roof. Interior detailing includes panelled shutters and doors, and cornice work.

Terraced garden at front and slipway, rubble-built driveway bridge to N of house, stream which it crosses runs into underground tunnel, stone-lintelled either end and evidently part of the designed policies.

Statement of Interest

Ardvourlie, reportedly 'the headland below the high peak' stands on the shores of Loch Seaforth with the crags of Clisham behind. Built as a lodge for the North Harris Estate by the Earl of Dunmore. The building has been used as a school and chapel and is now a private home (2004). It also featured in the BBC's Gaelic drama series 'Machair'. The use of narrow advanced bays with crowstepped gables and tall tower combined with its situation and setting makes this building a commanding if relatively plainly detailed one. It is interesting to compare it to the Earl of Dunmore's Scottish Baronial mansion house of Amhuinnsuidhe. Rendered in recent times (possible exposed rubble previously as on rear wing).