Drissaig, 49 Main Street, Gateside, Beith

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay L-plan house with pilastered and entablatured doorpiece; windows with raised margins and stop-chamfered reveals; angle margins and eaves course; sawtooth skews. Coursed, stugged sandstone.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: enlarged window openings; flat roofed extension in re-entrant angle.

Later 20th century glazing probably replacing timber sash and case plate glass windows. Grey slates; corniced end stacks with octagonal clay cans.

INTERIOR: nothing original survives.

Statement of Interest

The house occupies a prominent position in the village of Gateside and is one of only a few remaining unaltered buildings of some age in the village. Gateside was mainly composed of small vernacular cottages in the 18th and early 19th centuries but many of these were cleared away to make way for 2-storey tenements and houses such as this. In turn, many of these have been altered or demolished in the 20th century making this example now a relative rarity.