3 Queen Charlotte Street, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Queen Charlotte Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-21 (Odd Nos) Queen Charlotte Street and 1, 2 Maritime Street and 46 Water Street

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

R Paterson and Son, dated 1878. Large, 3-storey and attic group of 4, 4-bay tenements with shops at ground floor and Renaissance details, stepped following falling ground of street and turning 2 corners. Cream sandstone, ashlar to S and SW, squared and snecked stugged rubble with polished dressings to E, squared and snecked rubble to rear. Base course; shopfronts (unaltered) with shouldered-arch openings, recessed doorways, panelled stall risers, dentilled stepped cornice; band course above ground and 1st floor; cill band course at 2nd floor; heavily bracketted eaves cornice; tenements divided by channelled pilasters with segmental pedimented and domed dies finials on paired brackets; architraved windows (shouldered at 1st floor) with bracketted cills; round-headed slate-hung dormers; doorways to common stairs with iron grille as fanlight.

S (Queen Charlotte Street) elevation: tenement to outer right with ornate splayed corner bay framed by pilasters to right, tall doorway at ground floor, 2-leaf panelled door; wallhead breaking eaves into bracketted semi-circular headed panel with sculptured heraldic date, acroterion at apex, dies flanking detailed as above; windows and dormers to remaining bays. Tenement to outer left with bowed corner bay. Single windows to all remaining bays; single and bipartite dormers.

SW (Water Street) elevation: 4-bay; shopfronts framing common stair doorway at ground floor; single windows, single and bipartite dormer above.

E (Maritime Street) elevation: 3-bay; common stair doorway and shopfronts at ground floor; single windows and single dormers above; wallhead stack to left.

N (rear) elevation: single windows, some breaking eaves; single slate hung dormers; 2 wallhead stacks; to Water Street mansard roof addition.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Mainly grey slate, some green and purple, metal flashings; 3 wallhead (see above) and mutual stacks. Moulded eaves gutter.

Interior: not seen 1993.

Statement of Interest

Built by J M Scott, wine-merchant who also built the adjoining warehouses and offices at Nos 3-6 Maritime Street (listed separately).